Congratulations

Congratulations to the following award winners at the 2014 Bob Adams Foundation Awards Night

Emily Coghill – Midget Female Track & Field

Samara Lishchynsky – Youth Female Track

Sara Murray – Youth Female Combined Events

Adam Paslawski – Scholarship

Austin Edwards – Scholarship

Jared Olson – Bursary

Lauren Taylor – Bursary

Little Runners

Little Runners” Track Group
(Ages 3 yrs-7yrs)

Athletes will train Saturday mornings from 10:30am-11:30am starting October 4, 2014.

Session will run October 4-November 29, 2014.

Training will be held at the Saskatoon Field House on Court 4.

These young athletes will learn the basic skills of track and field in a fun, controlled environment with experienced coaches.

Cost: $50.00 

Registration will take place at the Saskatoon Field House, meeting room #1 on Wednesday, September 24 from 7-9 pm.

Any questions can be directed to Karlyn at 306-270-8018.

 

Congratulations to the following STFC athletes who competed at Legion Nationals earlier this month

Sara Murray – Gold - U18 Heptathlon - 4755 points

Emily Coghill – Silver – U16 Pentathlon – 3206 points

Kendra Farmer – Silver – U16 long jump – 4.86

Jonah Murray – Silver – U16 – Pole Vault – 2.80

Silver – U16 4×100 relay team – Holly Murray, Jansen Ziola, Emily Coghill, Kendra Farmer – 50.28

Bronze – U18 4×100 relay team – Samara Lischynsky, Sara Murray, Erica Ladham, Hannah Tosh – 48.58

2014-2015 Registration

Registration for the 2014-2015 season will be held at the Saskatoon Field House, Meeting Room #1 on Monday, September 22 and Wednesday, September 24 from 7-9 pm.  Please contact stfclub@gmail.com if you have any questions or call Laura at 306-374-5541.

Congratulations to STFC’s Michelle Young

Athletics Canada names 35 athletes to NACAC under-23 Championships

Thursday, July 03, 2014

OTTAWA – Athletics Canada named 35 athletes today who will compete in Kamloops, British-Columbia at the 2014 NACAC under-23 Championships August 8 to 10. The team includes nine athletes who hail from British-Columbia and will have the opportunity to compete in an international event in their home province.

Carla Nicholls, head coach for the Canadian NACAC under-23 team, “We have selected our best eligible athletes to compete against one of the strongest regions within the IAAF. The objective is that athletes compete at their very best while challenging for a place on the podium. The experience is intended to cultivate sustainable high performance success and prepare athletes for future international events, including World Championships and Olympic Games.” Nicholls adds, “I can’t think of a better backdrop then Kamloops, B.C., to showcase our home team.

Headlining the team is Benjamin Thorne of Kitimat, B.C., earlier this season he was part of the Race Walk World Cup team that placed fourth. Last summer he represented Canada at the World Championships placing 20th in the 20-kilometres race walk. Ashlea Maddex of St. Pascal-Boylan, Ont., won bronze at the 2012 NACAC under-23 Championships; she will be on the hunt for a podium finish on home soil.

The team includes two athletes who won national titles at the Canadian Track and Field Championships last weekend in Moncton, N.B. Raymond Dykstra of Grimsby, Ont., who won gold in the men’s javelin and Alyxandria Treasure of Prince George, B.C., who won the national title in the women’s high jump.

At the last edition of this Championship, in 2012, Canada won 18 medals: 4 gold, 6 silver and 8 bronze.

2014 NACAC U23 Team

Name Event Hometown Personal Coach
Benjamin Ayesu-Attah 400m Coquitlam, BC Wayne Phipps/Tara Self
Maria Bernard 3000m Steeplechase Calgary, AB Terry Crook/Marek Jedrezek
Devin Biocchi 4x400m Relay Ottawa, ON Glenroy Gilbert
Robin Bone Pole Vault London, ON Dave Collins/Vickie Croley
Drelan Bramwell 200m Sarnia, ON Anthony McCleary/Desai Williams
Brittany Crew Shot Put Toronto, ON Richard Parkinson
Joy Spear Chief-Morris 4x100m Relay Lethbridge, AB Derrick Johnston
Connor Darlington 1500m Whitby, ON Paula Schnurr
Tamaren Defreitas 4x100m Relay Barrie, ON Cliff Defreitas
Christopher Dulhanty 3000m Steeplechase Mississauga, ON Dave Scott-Thomas
Raymond Dykstra Javelin Grimsby, ON Andrew Nixon
Rachel Francois 4x400m Relay St. Albert, AB Brent Fougner
Kayla Gallagher Hammer Truro, NS Larry Steinke
Nathan George 400m Coquitlam, BC Tara Self/Laurier Primeau
Shaina Harrison 100m Aurora, ON Mike Dwyer
Rebecca Haworth High Jump Halifax, NS Simon Watts
Evan Karakolis Javelin Toronto, ON Jason Spalding
Adam Keenan Hammer Victoria, BC Dr. Anatoliy Bondarchuk
James Linde 4x100m Relay Coquitlam, BC Tara Self
Gregory MacNeill 110m Hurdles London, ON Bob Westman
Ashlea Maddex 100m Hurdles St. Pascal-Baylon, ON Andy McInnis
Sullivan Parker Shot Put Vancouver, BC Mohamad Saatara
Alex Porlier-Langlois Shot Put/Discus St-Cesaire, QC Yves Roy
Thomas Riva 800m Qualicum Beach, BC Brent Fougner
Whitney Rowe 200m Burnaby, BC Katrice Thomas/Derrick Johnston
Tyler Smith 800m Wetaskiwin, AB Brent Fougner
Julie-Anne Staehli 3000m Steeplechase Lucknow, ON Steve Boyd
Carise Thompson 1500m Hamilton, ON Dave Scott-Thomas
Benjamin Thorne 20km Race Walk Kitimat, BC Gerald Dragomir
Alyxandria Treasure High Jump Prince George, BC Thomas Masich/Cliff Rovelto
Jillian Weir Hammer Kingston, ON Robert Weir
Jenna Westaway 800/1500m Calgary, AB John Cannon
Benjamin Williams 100/200m Edmonton, AB Dwight Francis
Jordan Young Shot Put/Hammer Windsor, ON Craig Carter
Michelle Young 100m Hurdles Saskatoon, SK Ivan Tam

 

For more information on the Championships visit: http://www.nacac2014.com/.

-AC-

JD & Bantam Spring Session

We will be having a May/June Junior Development and Bantam Program.

Junior Development (Born 2003-2006) – Thursdays 5:00-6:30 pm ($50 plus Saskatchewan Athletics Membership)

Bantam (Born 2001-2002) – Mondays and Wednesdays 5:00-6:30 pm ($100 plus Saskatchewan Athletics Membership)

Contact Laura to register (stfclub@gmail.com or 306-374-5541).