Indoor Youth National Championships

Congratulations to our 4 STFC athletes that competed at the 2018 Canadian Indoor National Youth Championships.  Great job by all!

Jada Roach: Gold medal in Youth Triple Jump (11.52m)
                      Silver medal in Youth Long Jump (5.36m)

Angela Moser: 10th place in Youth 200m (26.75sec)
                          4th place in Youth 400m (59.46sec)

Jacinta Bumphrey: Silver Medal in Youth Pole Vault (2.75m)
                                 31st place in Youth 200m (29.72sec)

Suzy Laniece: 8th place in Youth Triple Jump (9.98m)
                        12th place in Youth Long Jump (4.58m)

IMG_1858

February Track Cancellations

A list of our track cancellations/changes for February

Tuesday February 13- NO TRACK (Elementary Relays)

Wednesday February 14- NO TRACK (Elementary Relays)

Monday February 19- NO TRACK for Junior Development and Bantam
(Midget and older age groups will have track from 3:15pm-5pm)

Christmas Shutdowns

Listed are the Christmas shutdown days for all of our training groups

JD Monday: Last Day- Dec 18  Return- Jan 8
JD Tuesday: Last Day- Dec 19  Return- Jan 2
JD Wednesday: Last Day- Dec 20  Return- Jan 3
Bantam M/W: Last Day- Dec 20  Return- Jan 3
Bantam T/Th: Last Day- Dec 21  Return- Jan 2
Midget: Last Day- Dec 21  Return- Jan 2
Youth and older: Please check with your coaches

Cross Country Nationals

Congratulations to the three STFC athletes that competed at the National Cross-Country Championships in Kingston, ON on November 25.

Jaira Cross Child: Youth women 4km- 132nd out of 171 finishers
Jared Welsh: Senior men 10km- 81st out of 112 finishers
Courtney Hufsmith: Junior women 6km- 5th out of 66 finishers

2017 XC Nats

Registration

Another registration day will take place on Tuesday November 7th at the Saskatoon Fieldhouse from 5:45-6:30pm.  It will most likely take place near the long jump pit.

Bob Adams/Sask Athletics Awards

Congratulations to all the award winners at the Bob Adams and Sask Athletics Awards!  This is a well deserved honour.  The following STFC members were award winners:

Bob Adams Awards

Midget Female Track- Savannah Sutherland
Midget Female Field- Timi Adelugba
Scholarship: Rebecca Barkway & Katie Turnbull
Hesterman Bursary: Courtney Hufsmith

Saskatchewan Athletics Awards

Junior Female: Courtney Hufsmith
Senior Female: Taryn Suttie (STFC Alumni)
Coach: Jamie Epp

 

Important Dates

Junior Development, Bantam, and Midget Orientation
Sunday October 29: 4pm-5pm
Saskatoon Fieldhouse
Come meet the coaches and learn what you need to bring to the track during practice time

STFC Annual General Meeting
Sunday November 19: 6:30pm-7:30pm
Saskatoon Fieldhouse

Start Dates for Junior Development, Bantam, and Midget
JD Monday: Monday November 6 – 6:15pm-7:45pm
JD Tuesday: Tuesday November 7 – 6:15pm-7:45pm
JD Wednesday: Wednesday November 1 – 6:15pm-7:45pm
Bantam M/W: Wednesday November 1 – 6:15pm-7:45pm
Bantam T/Th: Thursday November 2 – 6:15pm-7:45pm
Midget M/T/Th: Thursday November 2 – 4:30pm-6:30pm