Congratulations Dean!

Congratulations to STFC’s own, Dean Bertoia, who is the recipient of the Saskatchewan Sports Awards 2017 male coach dedication award.

Dean is a veteran coach of 17 years with the University of Saskatchewan Track & Field Throws (since 2000). During his time, he has developed many nationally-decorated athletes (over 68 medals), been Head Coach for Saskatoon Track and Field Club (2009-2015) throughout various Canada Games, Western Canada Games, and First Nation communities, and also represented Team Canada as the Throws Coach for North America Central Americas and Caribbean Games in 2004, 2006, 2008 and 2010. In past, Dean has been recognized as Coach of the Year (2005), a Level 4 Coach at the Sask Athletics Awards Dinner (2011), and the 2001-2002 University of Saskatchewan Track and Field Team was inducted into the Saskatoon Sport Hall of Fame (2010).

Congratulations Dean, a very well deserved honour!

Dean

Coaches at U Sports Nationals

Congratulations to all the U of S Huskies that competed at the U Sports National Championships (Canadian University) this past weekend in Windsor, but especially to our 4 STFC coaches.

Kieran Johnston (Bantam Coach)– Won gold medal in the Heptathlon with a University of Saskatchewan Record (5259 points), and also ran on the 4x200m, and 4x400m relay teams

Cole Fry (JD Coach)– Placed 8th in the 35lb Weight Throw (15.44m)

Naomi Manske (JD Coach)– Won bronze medal in the triple jump in a University of Saskatchewan Record (12.11m)

Katelyn Lehner (JD Coach)– Won bronze medal in the 60m Hurdles (8.31sec), and also ran on the 4x200m relay team

Huskies

Indoor Youth National Championships

Congratulations to our 4 STFC athletes that competed at the 2018 Canadian Indoor National Youth Championships.  Great job by all!

Jada Roach: Gold medal in Youth Triple Jump (11.52m)
                      Silver medal in Youth Long Jump (5.36m)

Angela Moser: 10th place in Youth 200m (26.75sec)
                          4th place in Youth 400m (59.46sec)

Jacinta Bumphrey: Silver Medal in Youth Pole Vault (2.75m)
                                 31st place in Youth 200m (29.72sec)

Suzy Laniece: 8th place in Youth Triple Jump (9.98m)
                        12th place in Youth Long Jump (4.58m)

IMG_1858

February Track Cancellations

A list of our track cancellations/changes for February

Tuesday February 13- NO TRACK (Elementary Relays)

Wednesday February 14- NO TRACK (Elementary Relays)

Monday February 19- NO TRACK for Junior Development and Bantam
(Midget and older age groups will have track from 3:15pm-5pm)

Christmas Shutdowns

Listed are the Christmas shutdown days for all of our training groups

JD Monday: Last Day- Dec 18  Return- Jan 8
JD Tuesday: Last Day- Dec 19  Return- Jan 2
JD Wednesday: Last Day- Dec 20  Return- Jan 3
Bantam M/W: Last Day- Dec 20  Return- Jan 3
Bantam T/Th: Last Day- Dec 21  Return- Jan 2
Midget: Last Day- Dec 21  Return- Jan 2
Youth and older: Please check with your coaches